Please open Telegram to view this post
VIEW IN TELEGRAM
Please open Telegram to view this post
VIEW IN TELEGRAM
Please open Telegram to view this post
VIEW IN TELEGRAM
Please open Telegram to view this post
VIEW IN TELEGRAM
Short term trading , positional trading
And learning price action join now @wealthcreator7
Stock SIP, long term investment don't miss to join @stocksip & @New_Stocksip
Corporate update, quaterely result, management guidance @stockupdate9
Daily one company Fundamental analaysis in detail daily
@fundamental3
US STOCK Chart study for more detail visit
@Us_stock3
Stock brokerage report, sector reports and more @Brokerage_report
Stock market statics and information @stockinfo333
All IPO Updates Live @ipoinfo3
All conference call and detail stock study @Concalls3
For Daily Quotes @Qoutes90
And learning price action join now @wealthcreator7
Stock SIP, long term investment don't miss to join @stocksip & @New_Stocksip
Corporate update, quaterely result, management guidance @stockupdate9
Daily one company Fundamental analaysis in detail daily
@fundamental3
US STOCK Chart study for more detail visit
@Us_stock3
Stock brokerage report, sector reports and more @Brokerage_report
Stock market statics and information @stockinfo333
All IPO Updates Live @ipoinfo3
All conference call and detail stock study @Concalls3
For Daily Quotes @Qoutes90
ā¤1
Q2FY27 CONCALL SNIPPET SECTOR WISE
BANKS
Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) ā Raised
- Advances growth FY27: 18ā20%, raised from 16ā18%.
- Q2 advances growth: 19.3%.
- Deposit growth FY27: 13ā14%, kept.
- Q2 deposit growth: 13.0%.
- Gross NPA by Mar-27: <2%, kept.
- Q2 Gross NPA: 2.09%.
Yes Bank ā Kept
- RoA FY27 exit: ~1%, kept.
- Guidance partly based on non-core.
- Stock -3.5% after Q1.
Union Bank ā New
- Written-off recovery FY27: ~ā¹3,000 Cr target.
- Target based on H1 run-rate.
- Capital raise FY27: ā¹8,000 Cr.
- Capital raise is board-approved.
Bajaj Finance ā Kept
- New customers FY27: 18ā20 million.
- Gold-loan branches FY27: 2,700ā2,800.
- Opex/NTI FY27 improvement: 25ā40 bps, new.
- Stock +8.9% after Q1.
- Q2 call pending.
Piramal Finance ā Kept
- AUM growth FY27: 25%.
- Q2 AUM growth: 24%.
- PAT growth FY27: 50%.
- RoAUM exit Q4: 2.5%.
- Q2 RoAUM: 2.0%.
M&M Financial ā Kept
- Loan growth: 16ā18%, medium term.
- Core growth: +21%.
- RoA: 2.2ā2.5%.
- H1 RoA: 2.3%.
- Credit cost FY27: 1.3ā1.7%.
- Stock +16.6% after Q1.
Aye Finance ā Kept
- AUM growth FY27: 25ā30%.
- Q2 growth: 26.0%.
- Credit cost FY27: 3.5ā4.0%.
- Q2 credit cost: 3.82%.
- RoTA FY27: 4.0ā4.5%.
- Q2 RoTA: 4.04%.
- Q2 call pending.
TELECOM & TECH
HFCL ā Raised
- Revenue growth FY27: ā„80%.
- Earlier guidance was ~40%.
- ā¹10,000 Cr revenue target: Pre-FY29.
- Earlier target was by FY29.
- Defence revenue FY27: ~ā¹500 Cr, kept.
- Revenue guidance raised twice: 20% ā 40% ā 80%.
L&T Technology Services (LTTS) ā Kept
- EBIT margin: Mid-16%.
- Q2 EBIT margin: 16.3%.
- Revenue CAGR: 13ā15% over next 3ā5 years.
- Long-term EBIT margin: 16ā17%.
- Stock +7.0% after Q1.
Waaree Renewable ā Kept
- Order book to revenue: ā¹5,500 Cr, new.
- Conversion expected over next 3ā4 quarters.
- EBITDA margin FY27: >15%, kept.
- Objective approximately 15%.
- Stock -8.0% after Q1.
CONSUMER & LEISURE
Indian Hotels (INDHOTEL) ā Raised
- Revenue growth FY27: 15ā17%.
- Earlier guidance: 12ā14%.
- H1 revenue growth: ~18%.
- Portfolio target: 700 hotels before Mar-27.
- Earlier target was by 2030.
- Current portfolio: ~390 hotels.
- Hotel segment FY27 growth: 17ā19%, new.
Vishal Mega Mart (VMM) ā Raised
- FY27 store openings: >100.
- Earlier guidance: 80ā100.
- FY27 SSSG: ā„10%, new.
- Q3 requires >10% SSSG.
- Stock -4.8% after Q1.
Mahindra Holidays (MHRIL) ā Kept
- Gross key additions FY27: ~1,000.
- Expected over next two quarters.
- Room inventory FY30: 10,000 keys.
- 85% of funnel visible.
- Stock -4.0% after Q1.
IGI (International Gemological Institute) ā Raised
- Revenue growth FY27: ~27%.
- Earlier guidance: ~15%, "like H1".
- H1 revenue growth: +27%.
- EBITDA growth FY27: ~34%.
- Earlier guidance: ~20%, "like H1".
- H1 EBITDA growth: +34%.
- FY27 expected to track H1.
Eternal ā Kept
- Blinkit NOV/store/day: ~ā¹11 lakh.
- Steady-state guidance maintained.
- Margins guided flattish for 1ā2 years.
PC Jeweller ā New
- Large-format showrooms: Up to 100.
- Timeline: Next 12ā18 months.
- First openings guided this FY.
REALTY
Sobha ā Kept
- Pre-sales growth FY27: ā„30%.
- Management hopes to exceed guidance.
- H1 pre-sales growth: +47%.
- PAT growth FY27: ā„50%, new.
- EBITDA margin: ~20%+, new.
- Margin expected to stabilise from H2.
- Q2 EBITDA margin: 11%.
Marathon Nextgen ā New
- Pre-sales FY27: >ā¹1,000 Cr.
- FY26 pre-sales: ~ā¹1,000 Cr.
- Inventory to launch: ~ā¹10,000 Cr.
- Launch pipeline over next five years.
- No Q2 call yet.
CEMENT, METALS & INDUSTRIALS
UltraTech Cement ā Kept
- EBITDA/tonne target: ā¹1,400.
- Target timeline: Exit FY28.
- FY27 capex: ā¹10,000 Cr.
- Net debt/EBITDA Mar-27: <1x.
- September net debt/EBITDA: 1.26x.
- Stock +3.1% after Q1.
Hindustan Zinc ā Raised
- Zinc cost FY27: $825ā850/tonne.
- Earlier guidance: $975ā1,000/tonne.
- Q2 zinc cost: $703/tonne.
- Silver output FY27: 680 tonnes, kept.
- H1 silver output: 321 tonnes.
- Mineral exploration completion: Q3 FY29, new.
- Lower cost guidance supports better margins.
Gallantt Ispat ā Kept
- New-capacity utilisation: 85ā90%, new.
- Expected within ~6 weeks.
- Captive iron-ore gain: ~ā¹2,000/tonne.
- Benefit expected from FY28.
- Iron-ore blocks live: FY28, kept.
- Stock +15.8% after Q1.
Kross Ltd ā Mixed
- EBITDA margin: 14ā15%, softened.
- Q2 EBITDA margin: 13%.
- No timeline for margin target now.
- Export growth FY27: +45%, kept.
- H2 vs H1 revenue: +10ā15%, new.
- Stock -5.0% after Q1.
LMW ā New
- Unit III capacity addition: +125/month.
- Expected by December 2026.
- Current utilisation: 90%.
- Unit III capex: ā¹10 Cr.
- Capex funded through internal accruals.
ORDER BOOKS
Swastika Infra ā New
- FY27-end order book: ~ā¹2,000 Cr.
- Guided range: ā¹1,500ā2,000 Cr.
- Current order book: ā¹1,420 Cr.
- July order book: ā¹916 Cr.
- Current order book: 2.8x FY26 revenue.
- Q2 order win: ~ā¹600 Cr.
- Execution skewed toward Q3āQ4.
Oriental Rail ā New
- Order book as of 11 Aug: ā¹1,692 Cr.
- Equivalent to ~3x FY26 revenue.
- Execution period: 18ā22 months.
- No Q2 call yet.
Jindal Saw ā New
- Order book including LOIs: ~ā¹16,200 Cr.
- Subject to LOI conversion.
- Abu Dhabi DI backlog: $195 million.
- Backlog visibility: 9ā12 months.
- H2 margins guided better than H1.
PHARMA & CHEMICALS
Bajaj Healthcare ā Raised
- FY27 capex: ā¹65ā80 Cr.
- Earlier capex guidance: ā¹40ā50 Cr.
- Revenue & PAT growth FY27: 10ā15%.
- H1 growth: +15%.
- EBITDA margin FY27: 18ā20%.
- Q2 EBITDA margin: 18.2%.
- Stock -13.5% after Q1.
Rossari Biotech ā Kept
- Export share FY27-end: 30%+, new.
- Q2 export share: 31%.
- EBITDA margin FY27: ~12%, new.
- Capex H2 FY27: ~ā¹50 Cr, new.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers (BEPL) ā Cut
- ABS 100k MTPA start: March 2027.
- Earlier target: September 2026.
- Reactor expected November 2026.
GUIDANCE STATUS
- Raised: PSB, HFCL, Indian Hotels, VMM, IGIL, Hindustan Zinc, Bajaj Healthcare.
- Cut: BEPL.
- Mixed: Kross.
- Several companies maintained existing guidance.
- Multiple companies introduced fresh targets.
More depth and detail & Dedicated
Concall highlights channel š@Concalls3
BANKS
Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) ā Raised
- Advances growth FY27: 18ā20%, raised from 16ā18%.
- Q2 advances growth: 19.3%.
- Deposit growth FY27: 13ā14%, kept.
- Q2 deposit growth: 13.0%.
- Gross NPA by Mar-27: <2%, kept.
- Q2 Gross NPA: 2.09%.
Yes Bank ā Kept
- RoA FY27 exit: ~1%, kept.
- Guidance partly based on non-core.
- Stock -3.5% after Q1.
Union Bank ā New
- Written-off recovery FY27: ~ā¹3,000 Cr target.
- Target based on H1 run-rate.
- Capital raise FY27: ā¹8,000 Cr.
- Capital raise is board-approved.
Bajaj Finance ā Kept
- New customers FY27: 18ā20 million.
- Gold-loan branches FY27: 2,700ā2,800.
- Opex/NTI FY27 improvement: 25ā40 bps, new.
- Stock +8.9% after Q1.
- Q2 call pending.
Piramal Finance ā Kept
- AUM growth FY27: 25%.
- Q2 AUM growth: 24%.
- PAT growth FY27: 50%.
- RoAUM exit Q4: 2.5%.
- Q2 RoAUM: 2.0%.
M&M Financial ā Kept
- Loan growth: 16ā18%, medium term.
- Core growth: +21%.
- RoA: 2.2ā2.5%.
- H1 RoA: 2.3%.
- Credit cost FY27: 1.3ā1.7%.
- Stock +16.6% after Q1.
Aye Finance ā Kept
- AUM growth FY27: 25ā30%.
- Q2 growth: 26.0%.
- Credit cost FY27: 3.5ā4.0%.
- Q2 credit cost: 3.82%.
- RoTA FY27: 4.0ā4.5%.
- Q2 RoTA: 4.04%.
- Q2 call pending.
TELECOM & TECH
HFCL ā Raised
- Revenue growth FY27: ā„80%.
- Earlier guidance was ~40%.
- ā¹10,000 Cr revenue target: Pre-FY29.
- Earlier target was by FY29.
- Defence revenue FY27: ~ā¹500 Cr, kept.
- Revenue guidance raised twice: 20% ā 40% ā 80%.
L&T Technology Services (LTTS) ā Kept
- EBIT margin: Mid-16%.
- Q2 EBIT margin: 16.3%.
- Revenue CAGR: 13ā15% over next 3ā5 years.
- Long-term EBIT margin: 16ā17%.
- Stock +7.0% after Q1.
Waaree Renewable ā Kept
- Order book to revenue: ā¹5,500 Cr, new.
- Conversion expected over next 3ā4 quarters.
- EBITDA margin FY27: >15%, kept.
- Objective approximately 15%.
- Stock -8.0% after Q1.
CONSUMER & LEISURE
Indian Hotels (INDHOTEL) ā Raised
- Revenue growth FY27: 15ā17%.
- Earlier guidance: 12ā14%.
- H1 revenue growth: ~18%.
- Portfolio target: 700 hotels before Mar-27.
- Earlier target was by 2030.
- Current portfolio: ~390 hotels.
- Hotel segment FY27 growth: 17ā19%, new.
Vishal Mega Mart (VMM) ā Raised
- FY27 store openings: >100.
- Earlier guidance: 80ā100.
- FY27 SSSG: ā„10%, new.
- Q3 requires >10% SSSG.
- Stock -4.8% after Q1.
Mahindra Holidays (MHRIL) ā Kept
- Gross key additions FY27: ~1,000.
- Expected over next two quarters.
- Room inventory FY30: 10,000 keys.
- 85% of funnel visible.
- Stock -4.0% after Q1.
IGI (International Gemological Institute) ā Raised
- Revenue growth FY27: ~27%.
- Earlier guidance: ~15%, "like H1".
- H1 revenue growth: +27%.
- EBITDA growth FY27: ~34%.
- Earlier guidance: ~20%, "like H1".
- H1 EBITDA growth: +34%.
- FY27 expected to track H1.
Eternal ā Kept
- Blinkit NOV/store/day: ~ā¹11 lakh.
- Steady-state guidance maintained.
- Margins guided flattish for 1ā2 years.
PC Jeweller ā New
- Large-format showrooms: Up to 100.
- Timeline: Next 12ā18 months.
- First openings guided this FY.
REALTY
Sobha ā Kept
- Pre-sales growth FY27: ā„30%.
- Management hopes to exceed guidance.
- H1 pre-sales growth: +47%.
- PAT growth FY27: ā„50%, new.
- EBITDA margin: ~20%+, new.
- Margin expected to stabilise from H2.
- Q2 EBITDA margin: 11%.
Marathon Nextgen ā New
- Pre-sales FY27: >ā¹1,000 Cr.
- FY26 pre-sales: ~ā¹1,000 Cr.
- Inventory to launch: ~ā¹10,000 Cr.
- Launch pipeline over next five years.
- No Q2 call yet.
CEMENT, METALS & INDUSTRIALS
UltraTech Cement ā Kept
- EBITDA/tonne target: ā¹1,400.
- Target timeline: Exit FY28.
- FY27 capex: ā¹10,000 Cr.
- Net debt/EBITDA Mar-27: <1x.
- September net debt/EBITDA: 1.26x.
- Stock +3.1% after Q1.
Hindustan Zinc ā Raised
- Zinc cost FY27: $825ā850/tonne.
- Earlier guidance: $975ā1,000/tonne.
- Q2 zinc cost: $703/tonne.
- Silver output FY27: 680 tonnes, kept.
- H1 silver output: 321 tonnes.
- Mineral exploration completion: Q3 FY29, new.
- Lower cost guidance supports better margins.
Gallantt Ispat ā Kept
- New-capacity utilisation: 85ā90%, new.
- Expected within ~6 weeks.
- Captive iron-ore gain: ~ā¹2,000/tonne.
- Benefit expected from FY28.
- Iron-ore blocks live: FY28, kept.
- Stock +15.8% after Q1.
Kross Ltd ā Mixed
- EBITDA margin: 14ā15%, softened.
- Q2 EBITDA margin: 13%.
- No timeline for margin target now.
- Export growth FY27: +45%, kept.
- H2 vs H1 revenue: +10ā15%, new.
- Stock -5.0% after Q1.
LMW ā New
- Unit III capacity addition: +125/month.
- Expected by December 2026.
- Current utilisation: 90%.
- Unit III capex: ā¹10 Cr.
- Capex funded through internal accruals.
ORDER BOOKS
Swastika Infra ā New
- FY27-end order book: ~ā¹2,000 Cr.
- Guided range: ā¹1,500ā2,000 Cr.
- Current order book: ā¹1,420 Cr.
- July order book: ā¹916 Cr.
- Current order book: 2.8x FY26 revenue.
- Q2 order win: ~ā¹600 Cr.
- Execution skewed toward Q3āQ4.
Oriental Rail ā New
- Order book as of 11 Aug: ā¹1,692 Cr.
- Equivalent to ~3x FY26 revenue.
- Execution period: 18ā22 months.
- No Q2 call yet.
Jindal Saw ā New
- Order book including LOIs: ~ā¹16,200 Cr.
- Subject to LOI conversion.
- Abu Dhabi DI backlog: $195 million.
- Backlog visibility: 9ā12 months.
- H2 margins guided better than H1.
PHARMA & CHEMICALS
Bajaj Healthcare ā Raised
- FY27 capex: ā¹65ā80 Cr.
- Earlier capex guidance: ā¹40ā50 Cr.
- Revenue & PAT growth FY27: 10ā15%.
- H1 growth: +15%.
- EBITDA margin FY27: 18ā20%.
- Q2 EBITDA margin: 18.2%.
- Stock -13.5% after Q1.
Rossari Biotech ā Kept
- Export share FY27-end: 30%+, new.
- Q2 export share: 31%.
- EBITDA margin FY27: ~12%, new.
- Capex H2 FY27: ~ā¹50 Cr, new.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers (BEPL) ā Cut
- ABS 100k MTPA start: March 2027.
- Earlier target: September 2026.
- Reactor expected November 2026.
GUIDANCE STATUS
- Raised: PSB, HFCL, Indian Hotels, VMM, IGIL, Hindustan Zinc, Bajaj Healthcare.
- Cut: BEPL.
- Mixed: Kross.
- Several companies maintained existing guidance.
- Multiple companies introduced fresh targets.
More depth and detail & Dedicated
Concall highlights channel š@Concalls3
ā¤6
TEGA INDUSTRIES - DETAIL ANALYSIS
1. HIGH-QUALITY CORE BUSINESS
- Mill liners are mission-critical consumables used in mineral processing
- Qualified products create customer stickiness and switching costs
- Switching suppliers involves technical validation and operational risks
- Pre-Molycop revenue stood at approximately ā¹1,692 Cr
- Pre-Molycop EBITDA stood at approximately ā¹375 Cr
- EBITDA margin was approximately 22%
- Gross margins stood at approximately 60-62%
- Established customer relationships support recurring demand
- Standalone business growth potential estimated at 10-12% annually
- EBITDA could exceed ā¹560 Cr by FY30, subject to assumptions
- Tega offers standalone value beyond the Molycop acquisition
2. MOLYCOP ACQUISITION
- Acquisition significantly expands Tega's scale and geographical reach
- Transaction valuation stood at approximately US$1.48 billion
- Molycop EBITDA stood at approximately US$191 million
- Implied acquisition valuation was approximately 7.7x EBITDA
- Provides access to global customers and manufacturing infrastructure
- Adds mill-optimisation capabilities and broader product offerings
- Opportunities exist to improve efficiency and expand customer relationships
- Successful execution could support earnings growth and valuation re-rating
- Value creation depends on operational improvement, not acquisition price alone
3. DELEVERAGING AND BALANCE-SHEET IMPROVEMENT
- Molycop's debt remains a key financial risk
- Operating cash flow is critical for reducing debt
- Free cash flow generation can support repayment
- Cost synergies could improve profitability and cash generation
- Non-core asset disposals may provide additional repayment proceeds
- Net leverage is targeted to decline from 4-4.5x
- Target net debt/EBITDA is approximately 3x over coming years
- Lower debt can reduce interest expenses and financial risk
- Deleveraging could increase equity value without valuation multiple expansion
- Quarterly debt reduction is a key metric to monitor
- Track cash flow after interest, taxes and capital expenditure
- Working-capital requirements will influence actual debt reduction
- Stronger finances could support a higher valuation multiple
4. STRUCTURAL INDUSTRY TAILWINDS
- Declining ore grades can increase grinding requirements
- Mines may process more material for equivalent metal production
- This supports demand for grinding media and mill liners
- Electrification and renewable energy support long-term mineral demand
- Copper and other essential minerals benefit from energy-transition investments
- Mine development and expansions can increase processing capacity
- Gold and other mineral markets support recurring consumables demand
- Existing mines provide demand beyond new mine construction
- Demand depends on commodity prices and mining capital expenditure
- Mine utilisation and regional supply-demand conditions remain important variables
5. CROSS-SELLING OPPORTUNITIES
- Molycop's customers offer potential opportunities for Tega's mill liners
- Tega's customer relationships could expand Molycop's product reach
- Combined distribution networks can increase customer wallet share
- Complementary products create opportunities for additional revenue
- Illustrative incremental revenue opportunity stands at ā¹200-250 Cr annually
- At 60% gross margin, this implies ā¹120-150 Cr gross profit
- Incremental operating expenses must be deducted to estimate EBITDA
- This scenario represents potential upside, not guaranteed performance
- Customer conversion and product qualification will determine execution
- Pricing and incremental servicing costs will affect profitability
6. TECHNOLOGY AND MILL OPTIMISATION
- Integration of mill-performance data offers additional opportunities
- Grinding optimisation could improve customer operating performance
- Combined consumables expertise may strengthen product performance
- Better services could deepen long-term customer relationships
- Technology may support broader product and service offerings
- Successful execution could improve earnings beyond the base case
- Cross-selling and technology remain execution-dependent growth opportunities
KEY METRICS TO MONITOR
- Organic revenue growth across Tega and Molycop
- EBITDA growth and operating margin sustainability
- Conversion of EBITDA into free cash flow
- Quarterly net-debt reduction and leverage improvement
- Progress toward approximately 3x net debt/EBITDA
- Realisation of cost synergies and efficiency improvements
- Returns generated on capital invested in Molycop
- Cross-selling revenue and incremental profitability
- Technology-led improvements in customer value and retention
OVERALL INVESTMENT THESIS
- Tega combines a profitable core business with Molycop's global platform
- Deleveraging could strengthen equity value and reduce financial risk
- Industry trends support long-term demand for mining consumables
- Cross-selling and technology provide additional earnings-growth opportunities
- Shareholder returns depend on execution, cash generation and capital discipline
- Valuation re-rating remains a possibility, not a certainty
1. HIGH-QUALITY CORE BUSINESS
- Mill liners are mission-critical consumables used in mineral processing
- Qualified products create customer stickiness and switching costs
- Switching suppliers involves technical validation and operational risks
- Pre-Molycop revenue stood at approximately ā¹1,692 Cr
- Pre-Molycop EBITDA stood at approximately ā¹375 Cr
- EBITDA margin was approximately 22%
- Gross margins stood at approximately 60-62%
- Established customer relationships support recurring demand
- Standalone business growth potential estimated at 10-12% annually
- EBITDA could exceed ā¹560 Cr by FY30, subject to assumptions
- Tega offers standalone value beyond the Molycop acquisition
2. MOLYCOP ACQUISITION
- Acquisition significantly expands Tega's scale and geographical reach
- Transaction valuation stood at approximately US$1.48 billion
- Molycop EBITDA stood at approximately US$191 million
- Implied acquisition valuation was approximately 7.7x EBITDA
- Provides access to global customers and manufacturing infrastructure
- Adds mill-optimisation capabilities and broader product offerings
- Opportunities exist to improve efficiency and expand customer relationships
- Successful execution could support earnings growth and valuation re-rating
- Value creation depends on operational improvement, not acquisition price alone
3. DELEVERAGING AND BALANCE-SHEET IMPROVEMENT
- Molycop's debt remains a key financial risk
- Operating cash flow is critical for reducing debt
- Free cash flow generation can support repayment
- Cost synergies could improve profitability and cash generation
- Non-core asset disposals may provide additional repayment proceeds
- Net leverage is targeted to decline from 4-4.5x
- Target net debt/EBITDA is approximately 3x over coming years
- Lower debt can reduce interest expenses and financial risk
- Deleveraging could increase equity value without valuation multiple expansion
- Quarterly debt reduction is a key metric to monitor
- Track cash flow after interest, taxes and capital expenditure
- Working-capital requirements will influence actual debt reduction
- Stronger finances could support a higher valuation multiple
4. STRUCTURAL INDUSTRY TAILWINDS
- Declining ore grades can increase grinding requirements
- Mines may process more material for equivalent metal production
- This supports demand for grinding media and mill liners
- Electrification and renewable energy support long-term mineral demand
- Copper and other essential minerals benefit from energy-transition investments
- Mine development and expansions can increase processing capacity
- Gold and other mineral markets support recurring consumables demand
- Existing mines provide demand beyond new mine construction
- Demand depends on commodity prices and mining capital expenditure
- Mine utilisation and regional supply-demand conditions remain important variables
5. CROSS-SELLING OPPORTUNITIES
- Molycop's customers offer potential opportunities for Tega's mill liners
- Tega's customer relationships could expand Molycop's product reach
- Combined distribution networks can increase customer wallet share
- Complementary products create opportunities for additional revenue
- Illustrative incremental revenue opportunity stands at ā¹200-250 Cr annually
- At 60% gross margin, this implies ā¹120-150 Cr gross profit
- Incremental operating expenses must be deducted to estimate EBITDA
- This scenario represents potential upside, not guaranteed performance
- Customer conversion and product qualification will determine execution
- Pricing and incremental servicing costs will affect profitability
6. TECHNOLOGY AND MILL OPTIMISATION
- Integration of mill-performance data offers additional opportunities
- Grinding optimisation could improve customer operating performance
- Combined consumables expertise may strengthen product performance
- Better services could deepen long-term customer relationships
- Technology may support broader product and service offerings
- Successful execution could improve earnings beyond the base case
- Cross-selling and technology remain execution-dependent growth opportunities
KEY METRICS TO MONITOR
- Organic revenue growth across Tega and Molycop
- EBITDA growth and operating margin sustainability
- Conversion of EBITDA into free cash flow
- Quarterly net-debt reduction and leverage improvement
- Progress toward approximately 3x net debt/EBITDA
- Realisation of cost synergies and efficiency improvements
- Returns generated on capital invested in Molycop
- Cross-selling revenue and incremental profitability
- Technology-led improvements in customer value and retention
OVERALL INVESTMENT THESIS
- Tega combines a profitable core business with Molycop's global platform
- Deleveraging could strengthen equity value and reduce financial risk
- Industry trends support long-term demand for mining consumables
- Cross-selling and technology provide additional earnings-growth opportunities
- Shareholder returns depend on execution, cash generation and capital discipline
- Valuation re-rating remains a possibility, not a certainty
ā¤2š1
Shivalik Rasayan has filed a new DMF in this quarter , and again to my surprise this is for a subject called Avapritnib
Now again , this is very ambitious of them to file this , as this has not been filed by many others , The innovator is Blueprint Medicines, now Sanofi. Sanofi agreed to acquire Blueprint in a deal worth up to $9.5B, and Ayvakit has been consolidated only from mid-July 2025. It treats PDGFRA exon 18 GIST and systemic mastocytosis. Sales are growing fast: ā¬190 million in Q2 2026, or $221.3 million pro forma, up 26.4%, The 5-year NCE exclusivity from the January 2020 approval has already lapsed, so ANDAs can be filed now.
A paragraph IV challenge triggers a 30-month stay if the innovator sues. The first successful filer can get 180 days of exclusivity.
If all patents hold, the base case for generic entry is about 2034 here , so again , this is not something that will translate into anything meaningful in the next 3 years ,but to say the least this is a interesting for a company of this size to be filing ..
AYVAKIT (avapritinib) is an oral prescription kinase inhibitor developed by Blueprint Medicines. It blocks abnormal receptor tyrosine kinase proteins like PDGFRA and KIT to treat rare cancers and blood disorders
not something that is going to create value immedietly , but it tells us something about what the management is trying to build out over the next decade
The first avapritinib DMFs only appeared in June 2026, even though ANDAs have been fileable since the NCE-1 window opened in January 2024. Any ANDA customers are probably early in development. Iād read this as a long-dated option on roughly 2030ā34 entry, not near-term revenue.
Just an update on shivalik's recent filings .., as a part of our series on filings updates by Indian Pharma
Now again , this is very ambitious of them to file this , as this has not been filed by many others , The innovator is Blueprint Medicines, now Sanofi. Sanofi agreed to acquire Blueprint in a deal worth up to $9.5B, and Ayvakit has been consolidated only from mid-July 2025. It treats PDGFRA exon 18 GIST and systemic mastocytosis. Sales are growing fast: ā¬190 million in Q2 2026, or $221.3 million pro forma, up 26.4%, The 5-year NCE exclusivity from the January 2020 approval has already lapsed, so ANDAs can be filed now.
A paragraph IV challenge triggers a 30-month stay if the innovator sues. The first successful filer can get 180 days of exclusivity.
If all patents hold, the base case for generic entry is about 2034 here , so again , this is not something that will translate into anything meaningful in the next 3 years ,but to say the least this is a interesting for a company of this size to be filing ..
AYVAKIT (avapritinib) is an oral prescription kinase inhibitor developed by Blueprint Medicines. It blocks abnormal receptor tyrosine kinase proteins like PDGFRA and KIT to treat rare cancers and blood disorders
not something that is going to create value immedietly , but it tells us something about what the management is trying to build out over the next decade
The first avapritinib DMFs only appeared in June 2026, even though ANDAs have been fileable since the NCE-1 window opened in January 2024. Any ANDA customers are probably early in development. Iād read this as a long-dated option on roughly 2030ā34 entry, not near-term revenue.
Just an update on shivalik's recent filings .., as a part of our series on filings updates by Indian Pharma
ā¤2
LMW - Q2FY27 RESULTS & INVESTMENT OUTLOOK
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
- Revenue ā¹1,132 Cr, up 38% YoY and 32% QoQ
- PAT ā¹71 Cr, up 74% YoY and 28% QoQ
- PBT ā¹103 Cr, nearly doubled YoY
- H1 revenue ā¹1,993 Cr, up 31% YoY
- H1 PAT ā¹127 Cr, up 142% YoY
- H1 operating cash flow ā¹281 Cr versus PAT of ā¹127 Cr
- Inventory increased meaningfully as business activity scaled
SEGMENT PERFORMANCE
TEXTILE MACHINERY
- Revenue ā¹648 Cr, up 27% YoY
- Segment profit ā¹21 Cr versus ā¹9 Cr last year
- Textile machinery recovery continues to support growth
MACHINE TOOLS & FOUNDRY
- Revenue ā¹451 Cr, up 48% YoY
- Segment profit ā¹49 Cr, up 109% YoY
- Strong growth and improving segment profitability
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY
- Revenue ā¹76 Cr, up 49% YoY
- Segment profit ā¹17 Cr, nearly 4x YoY
- Advanced Technology is becoming a more meaningful contributor
MACHINE TOOL CAPACITY EXPANSION
- Approved Machine Tool Division - Unit III
- Existing capacity of 6,750 machines annually
- Current capacity utilisation stands at approximately 90%
- New capacity of 125 machines monthly
- Annual capacity addition of approximately 1,500 machines
- Capacity expansion of approximately 22%
- Commissioning scheduled for December 2026
- Investment of just ā¹10 Cr
- Entire investment funded through internal accruals
- New unit aims to reduce machine-delivery lead times
SUBSIDIARIES
- Combined subsidiary loss of approximately ā¹16 Cr in Q2
- Combined subsidiary loss of approximately ā¹26 Cr in H1
- Subsidiary performance remains a drag on consolidated profitability
KEY TAKEAWAYS
- LMW is evolving beyond a textile-machinery recovery story
- Machine Tools & Foundry revenue grew 48% YoY
- Advanced Technology revenue grew 49% YoY
- Both newer segments show strong profit growth
- Textile Machinery segment profit more than doubled
- Strong H1 operating cash flow supports internal funding
- New capacity adds approximately 22% to machine production
- Low-cost expansion could improve delivery timelines
- Subsidiary losses and rising inventory require monitoring
- Key trigger is sustained momentum after December 2026 commissioning
Stock Fundamental in detail
@Fundamental3
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
- Revenue ā¹1,132 Cr, up 38% YoY and 32% QoQ
- PAT ā¹71 Cr, up 74% YoY and 28% QoQ
- PBT ā¹103 Cr, nearly doubled YoY
- H1 revenue ā¹1,993 Cr, up 31% YoY
- H1 PAT ā¹127 Cr, up 142% YoY
- H1 operating cash flow ā¹281 Cr versus PAT of ā¹127 Cr
- Inventory increased meaningfully as business activity scaled
SEGMENT PERFORMANCE
TEXTILE MACHINERY
- Revenue ā¹648 Cr, up 27% YoY
- Segment profit ā¹21 Cr versus ā¹9 Cr last year
- Textile machinery recovery continues to support growth
MACHINE TOOLS & FOUNDRY
- Revenue ā¹451 Cr, up 48% YoY
- Segment profit ā¹49 Cr, up 109% YoY
- Strong growth and improving segment profitability
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY
- Revenue ā¹76 Cr, up 49% YoY
- Segment profit ā¹17 Cr, nearly 4x YoY
- Advanced Technology is becoming a more meaningful contributor
MACHINE TOOL CAPACITY EXPANSION
- Approved Machine Tool Division - Unit III
- Existing capacity of 6,750 machines annually
- Current capacity utilisation stands at approximately 90%
- New capacity of 125 machines monthly
- Annual capacity addition of approximately 1,500 machines
- Capacity expansion of approximately 22%
- Commissioning scheduled for December 2026
- Investment of just ā¹10 Cr
- Entire investment funded through internal accruals
- New unit aims to reduce machine-delivery lead times
SUBSIDIARIES
- Combined subsidiary loss of approximately ā¹16 Cr in Q2
- Combined subsidiary loss of approximately ā¹26 Cr in H1
- Subsidiary performance remains a drag on consolidated profitability
KEY TAKEAWAYS
- LMW is evolving beyond a textile-machinery recovery story
- Machine Tools & Foundry revenue grew 48% YoY
- Advanced Technology revenue grew 49% YoY
- Both newer segments show strong profit growth
- Textile Machinery segment profit more than doubled
- Strong H1 operating cash flow supports internal funding
- New capacity adds approximately 22% to machine production
- Low-cost expansion could improve delivery timelines
- Subsidiary losses and rising inventory require monitoring
- Key trigger is sustained momentum after December 2026 commissioning
Stock Fundamental in detail
@Fundamental3
ā¤3š2
Forwarded from Daily Quotes
Do not become bitter because life tested you.
Become wiser because it did.
Become wiser because it did.
ā¤16š2
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd ( TARIL ) : Turning Capacity Into Growth
Revenue surged 66% in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margins rising to 16.1% as better execution and higher capacity utilisation lifted performance. A ā¹7,237 crore order book provides visibility for the next phase of growth.
The company now needs to expand capacity, make more components in-house and turn rising demand into better margins and stronger cash flow.
Revenue surged 66% in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margins rising to 16.1% as better execution and higher capacity utilisation lifted performance. A ā¹7,237 crore order book provides visibility for the next phase of growth.
The company now needs to expand capacity, make more components in-house and turn rising demand into better margins and stronger cash flow.
ā¤7
About the Company
Established in 1981, Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd. (TARIL) manufactures transformers and related electrical equipment at its facilities in Gujarat.
Its customers include power utilities, transmission companies, power-generation projects and industrial businesses. The company supplies equipment used in electricity transmission and distribution, renewable energy integration and power-intensive industrial applications.
With a presence in more than 40 countries, it serves both domestic and international markets. Its ability to grow depends on securing technically demanding orders, meeting customer-specific requirements and delivering projects on time.
Established in 1981, Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd. (TARIL) manufactures transformers and related electrical equipment at its facilities in Gujarat.
Its customers include power utilities, transmission companies, power-generation projects and industrial businesses. The company supplies equipment used in electricity transmission and distribution, renewable energy integration and power-intensive industrial applications.
With a presence in more than 40 countries, it serves both domestic and international markets. Its ability to grow depends on securing technically demanding orders, meeting customer-specific requirements and delivering projects on time.
ā¤3
How the Power Grid Works
Generating electricity is only the first step. It must travel from power plants to cities, factories and homes, often across hundreds of kilometres.
Doing this efficiently requires a network of transmission lines, substations and specialised electrical equipment, with transformers playing a crucial role.
The key is voltage. Before electricity travels long distances, transformers increase its voltage. To understand why, consider the relationship between voltage, current and power. For the same amount of power, a higher voltage means less current is needed to carry it through transmission lines.
Generating electricity is only the first step. It must travel from power plants to cities, factories and homes, often across hundreds of kilometres.
Doing this efficiently requires a network of transmission lines, substations and specialised electrical equipment, with transformers playing a crucial role.
The key is voltage. Before electricity travels long distances, transformers increase its voltage. To understand why, consider the relationship between voltage, current and power. For the same amount of power, a higher voltage means less current is needed to carry it through transmission lines.
ā¤1
This matters because electricity flowing through wires generates heat, causing some energy to be lost along the way. These losses increase sharply as current rises.
By transmitting electricity at a higher voltage, power companies can reduce the current and minimise the energy wasted during transmission. For example, doubling the voltage roughly halves the current and, under the same conditions, reduces these losses to about one-quarter.
Once electricity reaches cities and industrial areas, transformers at substations lower the voltage in stages, making it suitable for distribution and use by homes, businesses and factories. Different stages of the network require different types of transformers.
Must JOIN š @Stockupdate9
By transmitting electricity at a higher voltage, power companies can reduce the current and minimise the energy wasted during transmission. For example, doubling the voltage roughly halves the current and, under the same conditions, reduces these losses to about one-quarter.
Once electricity reaches cities and industrial areas, transformers at substations lower the voltage in stages, making it suitable for distribution and use by homes, businesses and factories. Different stages of the network require different types of transformers.
Must JOIN š @Stockupdate9
Large power transformers handle high volumes of electricity at transmission substations, while distribution transformers reduce voltage closer to end users.
Industries such as steel plants also need specialised transformers to operate heavy machinery and energy-intensive processes.
TARIL manufactures transformers and related equipment used across these applications. As India expands its transmission network, connects renewable energy projects to the grid and upgrades existing infrastructure, the demand for this equipment creates opportunities for manufacturers like TARIL.
Industries such as steel plants also need specialised transformers to operate heavy machinery and energy-intensive processes.
TARIL manufactures transformers and related equipment used across these applications. As India expands its transmission network, connects renewable energy projects to the grid and upgrades existing infrastructure, the demand for this equipment creates opportunities for manufacturers like TARIL.
The Products
TARIL manufactures transformers for power transmission, distribution, renewable energy and industrial use, alongside specialised electrical equipment. Its products differ by voltage rating, power-handling capacity and application.
Its portfolio also includes furnace and rectifier transformers for heavy industries, reactors for grid management, and specialised equipment for railways.
Must JOIN š @Stockupdate9
TARIL manufactures transformers for power transmission, distribution, renewable energy and industrial use, alongside specialised electrical equipment. Its products differ by voltage rating, power-handling capacity and application.
Its portfolio also includes furnace and rectifier transformers for heavy industries, reactors for grid management, and specialised equipment for railways.
Must JOIN š @Stockupdate9
š2