Forwarded from Albums Released Today
π Album of the Week
@Venice_Rocks
πApril 1972
Le Orme
π Uomo di Pezza
#ProgressiveRock #SymphonicRock #RPI
50 years ago Le Orme from Venice, #Italy released their 3rd studio album Uomo di Pezza.
This album marks a change in the band's sound towards a more Symphonic Rock style and will lead to the future Progressive Rock masterpieces of the band.
#LeOrme first introduced Synthetizers in Uomo di Pezza, the songs are generally more delicate and sophisticated with melancholic lyrics and vocals, describing a helpless masculine attitude, juxtaposed to an unknown, inscrutable feminine universe.
Le Orme in this album were:
#TonyPagliuca β keyboards, synthetizers
#AldoTagliapietra β vocals, bass, guitars
#MichiDeiRossi β drums, percussion
Special Guest
Gian Piero Reverberi (later #RondoVeneziano) β piano on track 1
#Venicemusic
π§Listen to Uomo di Pezza
π here
@Venice_Rocks
πApril 1972
Le Orme
π Uomo di Pezza
#ProgressiveRock #SymphonicRock #RPI
50 years ago Le Orme from Venice, #Italy released their 3rd studio album Uomo di Pezza.
This album marks a change in the band's sound towards a more Symphonic Rock style and will lead to the future Progressive Rock masterpieces of the band.
#LeOrme first introduced Synthetizers in Uomo di Pezza, the songs are generally more delicate and sophisticated with melancholic lyrics and vocals, describing a helpless masculine attitude, juxtaposed to an unknown, inscrutable feminine universe.
Le Orme in this album were:
#TonyPagliuca β keyboards, synthetizers
#AldoTagliapietra β vocals, bass, guitars
#MichiDeiRossi β drums, percussion
Special Guest
Gian Piero Reverberi (later #RondoVeneziano) β piano on track 1
#Venicemusic
π§Listen to Uomo di Pezza
π here
β€1
πΌβ€οΈβπ₯ #LeOrme have just published this beautiful video. The song is part of a heavenly suite completely dedicated to their hometown: Venice.
"Acqua di Luna" is contained in their last and final album released 2 months ago after a crowdfunding (this fact tells a lot about the "state of the art" nowadays!) as Le Orme & Friends, to conclude and celebrate a 55 year long career.
Drummer #MichiDeiRossi, today the only original member of Le Orme, is joined in this album by many musicians, most notably by former keyboardist #TonyPagliuca and by members of #Osanna.
#AldoTagliapietra, Le Orme founder, singer and guitarist, was invited but sadly (for us) declined.
They just announced the Farewell Tour in 2024 so... who knows, will we be able to see the 3 original members together again? π
In the meantime... #VeniceMusic
"Acqua di Luna" is contained in their last and final album released 2 months ago after a crowdfunding (this fact tells a lot about the "state of the art" nowadays!) as Le Orme & Friends, to conclude and celebrate a 55 year long career.
Drummer #MichiDeiRossi, today the only original member of Le Orme, is joined in this album by many musicians, most notably by former keyboardist #TonyPagliuca and by members of #Osanna.
#AldoTagliapietra, Le Orme founder, singer and guitarist, was invited but sadly (for us) declined.
They just announced the Farewell Tour in 2024 so... who knows, will we be able to see the 3 original members together again? π
In the meantime... #VeniceMusic
YouTube
Le Orme - Acqua di luna [Official Video]
Cosa accade ai visitatori del museo che osservano una veduta di Canaletto? Il paesaggio li rapisce e trasporta nella dimensione surreale di una Venezia mille-naria e futuristica allo stesso tempo, popolata di creature notturne sovrannaturali che la abitanoβ¦
Forwarded from Albums Released Today
π Christmas Albumπ
@Venice_Rocks
π5 April 1973
Le Orme
π Felona E Sorona
#ProgressiveRock
50 years ago Le Orme from #Venice, #Italy released their 4th studio album.
It's a concept album about the story of 2 planets, Felona and Sorona, which would never meet but can't live without each other, one being in perennial light and the other in perennial darkness.
Felona E Sorona was undoubtedly the most crucial album in #LeOrme career.
#PeterHammill, at the time leader and mastermind of Van Der Graaf Generator, became a big fan and friend of Le Orme and collaborated with them for this album, by suggesting its title and translating the lyrics for its English Version, thus paving the way for their following UK Tour.
Heavenly β€οΈβπ₯
In this album:
#AldoTagliapietra - vocals, guitar, bass
#TonyPagliuca - keyboards
#MichiDeiRossi - drums, percussion
#5April
π§Listen to Felona E Sorona π here
@Venice_Rocks
π5 April 1973
Le Orme
π Felona E Sorona
#ProgressiveRock
50 years ago Le Orme from #Venice, #Italy released their 4th studio album.
It's a concept album about the story of 2 planets, Felona and Sorona, which would never meet but can't live without each other, one being in perennial light and the other in perennial darkness.
Felona E Sorona was undoubtedly the most crucial album in #LeOrme career.
#PeterHammill, at the time leader and mastermind of Van Der Graaf Generator, became a big fan and friend of Le Orme and collaborated with them for this album, by suggesting its title and translating the lyrics for its English Version, thus paving the way for their following UK Tour.
Heavenly β€οΈβπ₯
In this album:
#AldoTagliapietra - vocals, guitar, bass
#TonyPagliuca - keyboards
#MichiDeiRossi - drums, percussion
#5April
π§Listen to Felona E Sorona π here
Forwarded from Albums Released Today
π Album of the Week
@Venice_Rocks
πLate 1974
Le Orme
π Contrappunti
#ProgressiveRock #SymphonicRock
50 years ago in an undocumented date, Le Orme from #Venice, #Italy released their 5th studio album.
Recorded in August 1974, Contrappunti is possibly the most complete album in #LeOrme classic discography.
Complex instrumental compositions alternate with the typical Italian "canzone" in a contrasted crescendo that leads to the epic, haunting finale "Maggio".
If you can instantly fall in love with their previous π Felona e Sorona, Contrappunti requires more and more listenings to be fully appreciated. Amazing album β€οΈβπ₯
In this album:
#TonyPagliuca β keyboards, synthetizers
#AldoTagliapietra β vocals, bass, guitars
#MichiDeiRossi β drums, percussion
Special Guest
#GianPieroReverberi (later
π Rondo Veneziano) β piano, producer
#RPI #Venicemusic
π§Listen to Contrappunti
π here
@Venice_Rocks
πLate 1974
Le Orme
π Contrappunti
#ProgressiveRock #SymphonicRock
50 years ago in an undocumented date, Le Orme from #Venice, #Italy released their 5th studio album.
Recorded in August 1974, Contrappunti is possibly the most complete album in #LeOrme classic discography.
Complex instrumental compositions alternate with the typical Italian "canzone" in a contrasted crescendo that leads to the epic, haunting finale "Maggio".
If you can instantly fall in love with their previous π Felona e Sorona, Contrappunti requires more and more listenings to be fully appreciated. Amazing album β€οΈβπ₯
In this album:
#TonyPagliuca β keyboards, synthetizers
#AldoTagliapietra β vocals, bass, guitars
#MichiDeiRossi β drums, percussion
Special Guest
#GianPieroReverberi (later
π Rondo Veneziano) β piano, producer
#RPI #Venicemusic
π§Listen to Contrappunti
π here
π1π₯1
Forwarded from Albums Released Today
The amazing melancholic ballad "Amico Di Ieri" became one of the most known and successful singles for Le Orme.
The album partly deceived fans and critics and #LeOrme themselves would not consider it "a work to be proud of".
Probably it's because I'm a rocker, but I totally love this album, one of my favorites from them β€οΈβπ₯
In this album:
#ToloMarton β guitar, vocals, harmonica
#TonyPagliuca β keyboards
#AldoTagliapietra β bass, acoustic guitar, vocals
#MichiDeiRossi β drums, percussion
This is the last Le Orme album produced by Maestro #GianPieroReverberi.
#RPI #VeniceMusic
π§Listen to Smogmagica
π here
The album partly deceived fans and critics and #LeOrme themselves would not consider it "a work to be proud of".
Probably it's because I'm a rocker, but I totally love this album, one of my favorites from them β€οΈβπ₯
In this album:
#ToloMarton β guitar, vocals, harmonica
#TonyPagliuca β keyboards
#AldoTagliapietra β bass, acoustic guitar, vocals
#MichiDeiRossi β drums, percussion
This is the last Le Orme album produced by Maestro #GianPieroReverberi.
#RPI #VeniceMusic
π§Listen to Smogmagica
π here
Telegram
RarebutGood
π1